:::About CNU

Achievements

Excellent Performance

  • In the comprehensive evaluation of science and technology universities in the academic year 104, both this university’s administration of school affairs and academic accomplishment had outstanding results, with a total of 33 evaluated units passing the evaluation.
  • Awarded Academic Achievement Promotion Grant for Outstanding School by the Ministry of Economics for two consecutive years.
  • Awarded Information and Communication Software Innovation Talent Development Program Grant by Ministry of Education for four consecutive years.
  • Ranked No.1 in Taiwan in the number of subsidized employment programs awarded by Workforce Development Agency, Ministry of Labor.
  • Awarded Excellent School for Promoting Echinacea Campaign for seven times.
  • Awarded Teaching Excellence Project and Teaching Innovation Pilot Project by Ministry of Education for nine consecutive years, and continues to do its best in improving the academic performance and employable skills for students.
  • Awarded 2nd Reshaping Technological-Vocational Education Excellence Program Grant.
  • Awarded Higher Education Sprout Project Grant by Ministry of Education in 2018-2022.
  • Awarded Professional Technology R & D and Talent Cultivation Program Grant by Ministry of Education in 2018-2023.
  • Awarded Technical-Vocational School Practice Environmental Project Grant by Ministry of Education in 2018-2021.
  • Won Outstanding Award for Legislation and First Award in National University and College Student Association Selection and Observation in 2018.
  • Selected as the only "analysis and testing technical talent cultivation and regional technology alliance base" in Taiwan by the Ministry of Education since 2017.
  • Won High Distinction Award and First Award in National University and College Student Association Selection and Observation in 2017.
  • Ranked 3rd in National Library Comprehensive Index Award for Academic Influence of Technical and Vocational Schools in 2017.
  • Won Excellence Award in National University and College Student Association Selection and Observation in 2016; won First Award in National University and College Student Autonomous Organization Selection and Observation.
  • Ranked 2nd among universities and colleges in Taiwan and 1st among private science and technology universities in the number of accepted U-start Projects for university and college graduates initiated by Ministry of Education.
  • Ranked 1st among private science and technology universities in South Taiwan in the number of accepted university and college student research projects initiated by Ministry of Science and Technology in 2015.
  • Ranked 1st in Taiwan in the number of Technical and Vocational Re-shaping projects (Second Phase) in 2014-2015 and 2017; the accepted rate of projects kept 100% for 4 consecutive years.
  • Ranked 1st among public and private technical and vocational universities and colleges in Taiwan in the number of patent applications in health care and medicine and biotechnology in 2014.
  • Awarded Excellent School for Promoting Echinacea Campaign by Ministry of Education in 2014.
  • Ranked 1st among all technical universities and colleges in Taiwan in the number of successful cases of E-learning certification by Ministry of Education.
  • Won Excellence Award in National University and College Student Association Evaluation for three consecutive years in 2013-2015.
  • Awarded prize for best Autodesk certification examination center in the Asia-Pacific region for 2012

International Awards

  • Actively promote international academic exchanges and establish sister-school relations with more than 200 internationally renowned universities.
  • Won Special Gold Award in 2019 TUI Taiwan United International Cup Fermented Pasta Steamed Bread Competition
  • Won 5 golds, 4 silvers and 2 bronzes in 2018 International Innovation & Invention Competition (IIIC).
  • Won 19 awards in 2018 Marine Culture Design Contest. 
  • Won 2 golds, 3 silvers and 2 bronzes in 2018 Taipei Innotech Expo. 
  • Won 2 golds, 3 silvers and 2 bronzes in 2018 Singapore FHA International Culinary Challenge.
  • Won 5 golds, 4 silvers and 2 bronzes in 2017 International Innovation & Invention Competition (IIIC).
  • Won 2 golds, 1 silver and 2 bronzes in Taipei Innotech Expo in 2017.
  • Won 1 silver, 2 bronzes and 3 Honorable Mentions in 2017 FHM Culinaire Malaysia.
  • Ranked 2nd among private science and technology universities in Taiwan in 2017 Spanish Institutional Repository.
  • Won 3 golds, 1 silver, 4th place and 5th place in 2017 Busan International Dragon Boat Festival with Palaypay Dragon Boat Team. 
  • Won a platinum TIKI gold medal, four golds, six silvers and four bronzes in 2017 Taiwan International Inovation and Design Fair.
  • Won five championships in 2017 China Dajiu Lake Shennongjia International College Bike Tour Challenge.
  • Won 1 gold and 2 bronzes in HOFEX 2017 in Hong Kong.
  • Won an Excellence Award and 24 Selected Nominations in 2017 National (China) University and Middle School Student 6th Marine Culture Design Contest.
  • Won 1 Bronze, 8 Excellence Awards, 13 Selected Nominations and awards of "Outstanding Organization" and "Outstanding Instructor" in 2016 National (China) University and Middle School Student 6th Marine Culture Design Contest.
  • Won 1 platinum, 3 golds, 1 silver and 2 bronzes in Taipei Innotech Expo in 2016.
  • Won 1 platinum, 1 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronzes in Battle of The Chefs 2016 in Malaysia. 
  • Champion of 2016 New Taipei City Green Bay Triathlon Asian Cup Championship and Cross-Strait Cup invitational Tournament.
  • Won the silver in 2016 Taiwan Cup International Track Cycling Classic in Elite Male Group.
  • Won the 1st, 2nd, 3rd place and 3 Honorable Mentions in 2016 Asian Intelligent Robot Competition. 
  • Won 2 silvers and 2 bronzes in 2016 FHA International Culinary Challenge.
  • Won 7 golds, 8 silvers and 1 bronze in International Innovation & Invention Competition (IIIC) in 2015-2016.
  • Won 2 golds and 2 silvers in Culinaire Malaysia 2015.
  • Won the silver in AGCC 2016 Regional & National Cocktail Competition. 
  • Won 2 silvers in 1st Taiwan International Culinary Arts Challenge in 2015.
  • Won 9 golds, 9 silvers and 11 bronzes in International Innovation and Design Competition in 2014-2016.
  • Won 2 golds, 7 silvers and 6 bronzes in Taipei Innotech Expo in 2014-2015.
  • Won the first, second, third place and 3 Honorable Mentions in Asian Intelligent Robot Competition in 2014-2015.
  • Awarded "Minister of State Award", the highest honor in 21st Minister for Okinawa and North Policies Bartending Competition in 2014 in Japan.
  • Won the gold and the silver in 5th International Innovation & Invention Poster Competition in 2014.
  • The treatise of this university ranked 1st in the third ICICE International Symposium.
  • Won Second Prize in 2014 FIP Community Pharmacy International Award.
  • Winner of two gold medals, two silver medals and two bronze medals at the invention competition of the 2013 Taipei International Invention Show and Technomart.
  • Winner of a silver medal at the 2013 International Innovation Invention and Poster Competition.
  • Prizewinner in the 2013 OMC World Hairdressing Championships 
  • Silver medalist in the HOFEX international food and hospitality exhibition in Hong Kong, 2013
  • Runner up in the traditional cocktail section of the 2013 World Cocktail Cup
  • CNU researchers published 412 papers in local and international journals in 2013, of which 191 appeared in SCI or SSCI journals. There were also 647 conference presentations.
  • Actively promoting international exchanges, MOU’s signed with over 120 leading universities in 10 countries.
  • Runner up in the 2012-13 Golden Cup International Cocktail Competition
  • Gold medalist at the 26th World Innovative Genius Convention and Invention Exhibition in Japan
  • Prizewinner at the 2012 Applied Computer Technology World Cup
  • Award winning paper at the 23rd International Information Management Conference
  • Winner of one gold medal, one silver medal and one special award at the 2012 International Inventions Exhibition and Competition in Nuremberg, Germany.
  • Winner of 11 gold medals, nine silver medals, eight bronze medals and one special award at international invention contests from 2011-2013
  • Winner of one gold medal and three bronze medals at the World Open Cocktail Championships in 2011
  • Runner up in the 2011 Asia Pacific Cup Cocktail Championship
  • Fifth place in the 60th World Cup Cocktail Championship in 2011
  • Award for best social technology at the Ukrainian International Invention Exhibition in 2011
  • 2011 Award for greatest contribution to the promotion of teaching for the Certiport international accreditation.
  • 2010 First place in The Asia Pacific Cocktail Cup in Macau.

Honor of Technical and Vocational Schools

  • Consecutive Successes have been made in tests for certificate obtainment. In 2017, the college entrance examination pass rate for pharmacists was 82% (about 30% nationwide); the top scorer in 2018 was a graduate from our school, and many students from this school ranked 1st to 3rd nationwide over the years; the admission rate of medical information managers is over 80%, which is 20% higher than the national average admission rate. In 2016, the first top scorer with full marks was also a student from this school; Class B Sewer Technician Certificates have outnumbered any school else in this province, and the admission rate has exceeded 90%; certificates for tour guides of this school outnumbers other faculties and departments in this province and has been ranking 1st for 3 consecutive years.
  • Won 5 golds, 1 silver, 5th place, 6th place and team champion in 2018 College Cup Bodybuilding Championship.
  • Ranked 1st in 2018 Youth Program Design Competition for Self-propelled Cars.
  • Won Excellence Award in Youth Volunteer Service.
  • Won 2 golds, 1 bronze and 4th place in 5th International Cultural Creation Cup Design Competition in 2018.
  • Won the championship of 2018 Taiwan Cup Fermented Chinese Steamed Bread and Twisted Bread Roll Making Competition.
  • Won both Online Popularity King and the Coffee Latte Art Creation Champion in 3rd Mövenpick Cup National Coffee Latte Art Creation Competition in 2018.
  • Won duo champions and ranked 2nd in trio in 2018 Presidential Cup National Sepak Takraw Championship.
  • Won 2nd Place in men's team for university and college students in 39th Hoa-chong Cup Volleyball Championship in 2018.
  • Won championship of Elite Team in 2018 Loving 197 East Coast Bike Road Race.
  • Won the championship, 2nd place and Merit Award in 2018 National Camel Cup Noodle Culinary Competition.
  • Won 2 Merit Awards in 2018 Innovative Design Competition for National Senior Citizen Activities.
  • Won the 2nd place in Kaohsiung City Sports Season 62nd Nagomiya Cup National Volleyball Championship in 2018.
  • Won the 3rd place in 2017 Taiwan University and College New Student Cup Basketball Championship.
  • Won the 2nd place in National University and College Student InnoServe Awards 2017 in Creative APP Marketing Group.
  • Won 2nd, 3rd and 4th place 5th Bamboo Leaf Green Cup National Bartending Competition in 2017.
  • Won the championship of Social Science Group in 2017 Taiwan Cup Fermented Chinese Steamed Bread and Twisted Bread Roll Making Competition. 
  • Won 2nd and 4th place in 2017 Taiwan Flying Robot Competition. 
  • Won the championship in 2017 National Water Quality Inspection Skills Competition.
  • Won the 2017 Ave Maria Cup International Women’s Basketball Championship.
  • Won the gold medal in 2017 National Health Information Innovation Competition. 
  • Won Best Result Merit Award and Group Champions in 2017 National Digital Information Competition.
  • Won 5 golds, 2 silvers and 3 bronzes in Tainan International Dragon Boat Championship in 2016-2018. 
  • Won Excellence Award and Honorable Mention in 2016 National "Jolly Cup" Application Service Innovation Competition.
  • Won the 2nd Place in 2016 University and College Student Social Work Practice Project Design Competition.
  • Won 1st to 3rd place in 2016 Professional Vocabulary Quotient Credential (PVQC) for English and Japanese in South Division in Information Category.
  • Won 2 champions, a 3rd place and 5 Honorable Mentions in Bamboo Leaf Green Cup National Bartending Competition in 2016.
  • Won 4 silvers, 1 bronzes and 1 Honorable Mention in 21st Golden Goblet Award International Bartending competition in 2016. 
  • Won the championship of 2016 Chia Fha Cup Fermented Chinese Steamed Bread and Twisted Bread Roll Making Competition.
  • 2016 Certified Professional MCP Contest MCSD: Windows Store Apps (C#) Greater China Championship.
  • Swept 1st to 4th place of Individuals in 2016 Shennongjia Cross-Strait University and College Student Cycling Challenge.
  • Won 2nd place in group competition for university and college students and won 1 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronze in individual competition in National Judo Championship.
  • Won 2 silvers and 2 bronzes by teachers and students of this school in 2016 Taiwan International Food Festival TCAC Challenge.
  • Won 3 golds and 3 bronzes in 2016 TIFBA National Catering Competition.
  • Won the first place in the 2016 National University and College Student Intelligent Robots and Sensing Application Competition.
  • Won 3rd place in 2016 National University and College Student Thematic Competition and Multimedia APP Competition.
  • Won the gold medal in 2016 National University and College Student Software Innovation Competition.
  • Won the gold medal in 2016 Youth Cup National Bodybuilding Championship.
  • Won Merit Award in 2016 Golden Elephant Cup Third National University and College Big Data Competition.
  • Won the first place in 2016 Travel Elite Cup Tour Design Competition and International Observation.
  • Won 1 gold, 2 bronzes and 4 honorable mentions in traditional bartending group and 1 gold and 1 honorable mention in tray duo group in the 14th WUCHOU Cup Cocktail Competition in 2016.
  • Won 6 golds, 6 silvers, 8 bronzes and 12 excellent rankings in 2016 National Intercollegiate Athletic Games and other various competitions.
  • Won 5 golds and 5 silvers in 2016 Cycling Championship.
  • Won Honorable Mention in 2016 Magic Cup SimMAGIC eBook Innovative Awards.
  • Won the championship of women's group and 3rd place of the mixed group in 2016 Kaohsiung Gang-Dou Cup International Dragon Boat Championship.
  • Won Research Ethos Award in school group in the 2015-2016 Taiwan Health Care Joint Academic Symposium; Won two Excellence Awards including Research Achievement Award.
  • Won the 1st to 3rd place in 2015-2016 Cross-Strait Pre-school Teacher Talent Competition.
  • Won the championship in individual group in 2015 Nutritious Meal Design and Cooking Competition for the Elderly and the Disabled.
  • Won the 2nd place, Selected Nomination and Honorable Mention in the Sixth National Children's Song Writing Competition in 2015. 
  • Won Excellence Award of Personal Academic Treatise in 2015 Symposium on Animal Behavior and Ecology.
  • Won 1st and 2nd place in National Water Quality Inspection Skills Competition for 2 consecutive years in 2014-2015.
  • Won 5 golds and 6 silvers in National Digital Information Competition in 2014-2015.
  • Won the championship and 2nd place in 2014 Healthy Barley Creative Bakery Competition.
  • Won Featured Creativity Award in 2014 Pineapple Legend Competition.
  • Won the bronze in individual’s group in 2014 Atlantic Chef Cup Asian Youth Chef Knife Arts Competition.
  • Won the 1st and 2nd place and 2 Honorable Mentions in 3rd TIIT Cup National Cocktail Competition.
  • Won the 1st, 2nd, 3rd place and Golden Brain Award 2014 Professional Vocabulary Quotient Credential (PVQC) Contest for English.
  • Won 1st and 3rd place in 2014 Nano and Green Technology Multimedia Creative Innovation Competition.
  • Won the 3rd place and two Excellence Awards in 2014 Information Month Practice Competition.
  • Won the 3rd place in group in 2014 Taiwan Food Industry New Generation Innovation Product Competition.
  • Won 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in 2014 South Taiwan University and College Student Short Film Competition on New Images of Hakka Culture.
  • Won 3 Quality Awards In 2014 Digital Creative Industry Talent Match-up Conference.
  • Won the 2nd place and Honorable Mention Children's Innovative Living Supplies and Story-telling Contest.
  • Won the 1st and 2nd place and 2 Honorable Mentions of 2014 National Toy Competition for Children's Education.
  • Won 2 silvers and 3 bronzes in Team Competition in National University and College Cycling Championships; won 3 golds in women's singles.
  • Ranked both 1st and 2nd in Surveying and Mapping Major of Public Higher Vocational Examinations and General Higher Education Entrance Exams in 2014.
  • Won 2 silvers and a bronze in 2014 Kinmen International Innovation and Design Competition.
  • Won 1st to 3rd place in National Science and Technology University Social Work Project Design and Implementation Competition in 2014.
  • Won 1st and 2nd place in 2014 Taoyuan Aerotropolis National Multimedia Creation Competition.
  • Won 1st, 3rd and 4th place in 2014 National Skills Competition in Southern District Preliminary Competition for Bread Making.
  • Won 2nd and 3rd place in college group in 2014 National Creative Domestic Fresh Milk Beverages Competition.
  • Won 2nd place and Honorable Mention in National University and College Children's Innovative Articles for Daily Use and Story-telling Contest.
  • Won 2nd in 1st Jinghua Cup Creative Bartending Competition in 2014.
  • Won Excellence Award and Honorable Mention in 2014 Travel Elite Cup National Tour Design Competition.
  • Awarded the first prize on its published treatise in Environmental Analytical Chemistry Annual Meeting and Cross-Strait Academic Symposium in 2014.
  • Won Excellence Award in 2014 TWB Cup National University and College Bicycle Tour Design Competition.
  • Won 1st to 5th place in 2014 “Interconnection” Fashion Creative Arts Competition.
  • Won 1 silver and 1 bronze in Core Product Release and Innovation Competition in 2014.
  • Ranked 2nd in 2014 National Technical and Vocational College Student Practice Project Competition and Achievement Exhibition in 2014.
  • Won National Student Competition of Music Excellence Award in 2014.
  • Won 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 6 Honorable Mentions Bamboo Leaf Green Cup National Bartending Competition--Traditional Bartending Group for University and College Students; won Honorable Mention in flair bartending in 2013-2014.
  • Won 1st (for the second time), 2nd, 3rd and 3 Honorable Mentions in 11th and 12th WuChou National Bartending Competition--Traditional Bartending Group for University and College Students in 2013-2014.
  • Won 37 golds, 39 silvers and 42 bronzes from competitions at home and abroad in 2013-2014.
  • Won a championship, two 2nd Place, four 3rd place and 6 Honorable Mentions in 2013-2014 International Cup National Technical Competition for Beauty, hairdressing, and Manicure.
  • Won the championship for men's team in College Volleyball League for five consecutive years from 2010 to 2014.
  • Winner of both first and second prizes in the Taoyuan Aerotropolis National Multimedia Creativity Competition in 2014.
  • Winner of first, second and fourth places in the Southern Taiwan district eliminations of the 2014 National Skills Competition, Breadmaking Division.
  • The employment rate for students from the university division of CNU is 86%, while that for graduates of graduate school programs is 97 percent.
  • Overall pass rate in exams for professional licenses was 90%. Among these, the pass rate for the pharmacist licensing examination was 70%, well above the national average. In 2013, the top two places in this examination were gained by graduates of CNU.
  • Champions in the Excel and PowerPoint divisions of the 2013 Applied Computer Technology Contest southern district finals.
  • First prize in the 2013 national smart robot competition.
  • First and second prize winners at the National Educational Activity Design for the Elderly Contest in 2013.
  • Winner of one gold and two silver medals in cycling at the 2013 National Sports Championships, national record breaker in the individual sprint.
  • Champion in the student and open divisions of the 2013 Tainan Fashion Industry Makeup Competition bridal division.
  • Winner of first and third prizes in the professional division of the southern Taiwan district 2012 National Skills Competition, Bread-making section.
  • First prize winner in the biotechnology and environmental ecology divisions of the 2012 Southern District National Academic Industry Cooperation Practical Project Contest for T
  • Winner of first three places in the recreational makeup division of the 2012 New Century National Cup Cosmetic and Hair Styling Contest
  • Award for outstanding research at the 2012 Taiwan Healthcare Combined Academic Conference and Project Competition
  • Winner of first and second places at the 10th Five Continent Cup National Cocktail Competition
  • Winner of highest achievement prize in the 2011 Fangyuan Pharmaceutical Company University Students Pharmacy Forum Competition
  • First prize in the 2011 National Mobile Network Innovation Competition
  • Department of Food Science and Technology exhibits pioneering high-fiber candy at the 2011 Special Products Exhibition 
  • Champions in the 2011 Gangdu Cup Cocktail Competition
  • Champions in the student division of the 2011 Chinese Innovative Pastrycooking Competition

Outstanding Alumni

  • Mr. Lian Rui-Meng, National Policy Advisor to the President of Republic of China. 
  • Mr. Ma Wen-Jun, Legislator
  • Professor Wu Tian-Shung, former Dean of the College of Pharmacy at China Medical University
  • Mr. Wang Wen-De (Peter Wang), general manager of Wyeth Taiwan Corporation
  • Mr. Lin Jin-Rong, general manager of CEK E-Learning Kingdom
  • Mr. Wang Hsin-chi, director of the Greater Tainan Labor Affairs Department
  • Mr. Hsieh De-Chang, chairman of the board of Der Uaw Pharmaceutical Company
  • Mr. Hsu Cheng-Ping, managing director of Puli Pharmaceutical Company